Science Olympiad-2020

Electronic and Telecommunication Engineering (ETE)


Mission

The Mission of the department is to produce, through the pursuit of education, properly trained up and ethically sound manpower in the field of Electronic and Telecommunication Engineering to contribute to the socio-economic development and moral upliftment of the society and to cultivate in our student’s an ability to think independently beyond their areas of study, so that they can sustain justice in all walks of life.

Mission Statements:

  • Properly Trained up Manpower.
  • Contribute to Socio-economic Development.
  • Ethically Sound.
  • Ability to Think Independently.
  • Sustain Justice in all Walks of Life.

Vision

To produce globally competitive and socially sensitized Engineering graduates and to establish the department as a center of excellence by bringing out the professional competence in the core areas of Electronic and Telecommunication Engineering also becoming one of the best departments in the South East Asia.

The Program Educational Objectives (PEO)

The Program Educational Objectives for Electronic & Telecommunication are as follows:

SL Topics Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)
PEO-1 Success in ETE Fields Graduates will successfully engage in careers in Electronic and Telecommunication Engineering related fields appropriate to their background, interest and skills.
PEO-2 Industrial awareness & research Exploit the habit of team work using leadership qualities to achieve social and economic objectives of related projects in the professional field.
PEO-3 Successful employment & professional ethics Exhibit ethical attributes in personal and professional conducts.
PEO-4 Being a leader in professional & societal environment Involve in lifelong self-learning, career enhancement and adapt to changing multidisciplinary professional and social needs.

BREAK-UP OF FEES & CHARGES

A student shall have to pay Tk. 4,91,116 for completing Electronic and Telecommunication Engineering degree as per the following break up:

SL Description Amount
1 Admission Fees (Once & non-refundable) Tk. 30,000/-
2 Semester Fees (Tk. 12000 × 8) Tk. 96,000/-
3 Tuition Fees:
DC: 2,025 x 148 = 2,99,700/-
URC: 1,100 x 13 = 14,300/-
Tk. 3,14,000/-
4 Exam Fees (Tk. 100 × 161 CH ) Tk. 16,100/-
5 Establishment Fees (Tk. 4000 × 8) Tk. 32,000/-
6 Library Development Fee Tk. 1000/-
7 Orientation Fee Tk. 2000/-
8 Rover Scout Fee Tk. 16/-
Total Fees and Charges: Tk. 4,91,116/-

Semester-wise Payable Fess:

* First Installment (During Admission): Tk. 78,116/-

* Second to onward Installment (During Semester Registration):

SL Description Amount
1 Semester Fees Tk. 12,000/-
2 Tuition Fees:
2,025 x No. of CH of DC Courses
1,100 x No. of CH of URC Courses
Tk. *****/-
3 Exam Fees (Tk. 100 × No. of CH of total registered Courses) Tk. *****/-
4 Establishment Fees Tk. 4,000/-
Semester-wise Total Fees and Charges: To be counted

DC = Departmental Course, URC = University Requirement Course

Program Outcomes

Graduates of Electronic & Telecommunication Engineering by the time of graduation will demonstrate:

  • Engineering Knowledge: Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering appropriate to Electronic and Telecommunication Engineering.
  • Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate and analyze engineering problems.
  • Design/development of Solutions: Design system components or processes that meet the desired specifications.
  • Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Investigate a problem by conducting experiments, analyze, interpret and synthesize the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern Tool Usage: Select and apply appropriate modern engineering tools, techniques and resources necessary for engineering practice.
  • The Engineer and Society: Understand and apply reasoning knowledge to provide engineering solution for social, cultural, global and environmental responsibilities of a professional engineer.
  • Environment and Sustainability: Demonstrate the knowledge of engineering for providing environmental solutions and sustainable development.
  • Ethics: Understand ethical principles, commit to professional ethics and responsibilities in engineering practice.
  • Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse or multidisciplinary teams.
  • Communication: Communicate effectively in both verbal and written form at ease.
  • Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate understanding of project management and financial principles.
  • Life-long Learning: To realize the need for lifelong learning and adapt themselves to technological changes.

Admission Requirements

  • Total GPA 6.50 in SSC/Dakhil & HSC/Alim but scoring not less than GPA 3.00 in any individual examination. Pass grade in Physics & Mathematics in HSC/Alim is a must; OR
  • Minimum 5 (five) subjects in O level and 2 (two) major subjects in A level with minimum ‘B’ grade in 4 subjects and ‘C’ grade in 3 subjects. Physics & Mathematics in A level is a must.

Admission Test

Application for admission to B. Sc in Electronic and Telecommunication Engineering shall be invited through an announcement in the National/Local Dailies and IIUC website www.iiuc.ac.bd twice a year. The deserving candidates have to apply through IIUC website www.iiuc.ac.bd or web link https://www.iiuc.ac.bd/home/apply-online. Students are admitted through a competitive written test. Usually questions paper are designed as semi broad & MCQ Type. Marks allocation of admission test are:

Physics Chemistry Math General English General Knowledge (Analytical Aptitude) Viva SSC & HSC GPA Total
25 15 30 15 15 10 10 120

Admission Period

Students are admitted into “B. Sc in Electronic and Telecommunication Engineering” program twice a year as follows:

Semester Period Application Period Admission Test
Spring March – August November - December January - February
Autumn September – February May - June July - August

Duration

B. Sc in Electronic and Telecommunication Engineering is a four year (eight semesters) program.

Grading System

The Grading System for assessing the performance of the students shall be as follows:

Marks (%) Letter Grade Grade Point Remarks
80-100 A + 4.00 Excellent
75–79 A 3.75 Very Good
70–74 A- 3.50
65–69 B+ 3.25 Good
60–64 B 3.00
55–59 B- 2.75 Satisfactory
50–54 C+ 2.50
45–49 C 2.25 Pass
40–44 D 2.00
00–39 F 0.00 Fail

Calculation of GPA and CGPA

GPA: Grade Point Average (GPA) is computed by dividing the total grade point earned by the number of credit hours attempted in a particular semester.

CGPA: Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) is computed by dividing the total grade point earned by the total number of credit hours attempted at the diploma courses up to that point of time.

Achieving minimum GPA in each semester

A student shall have to obtain minimum GPA 2.00 in each semester.

Achieving minimum GPA in for awarding degree

A student shall have to obtain minimum CGPA 2.50 for awarding degree.

Summary of Courses


Summary of Courses:

Course Type Details Theoretical (C.H.) Laboratory (C.H.) Total C.H
Non- Departmental Courses University Requirement Courses 13 0 13
Interdisciplinary Courses 8 0 8
Basic Sciences Courses Mathematics 12 0 12
Physics 6 1.5 7.5
Statistic 2 0 2
Chemistry 3 1.5 4.5
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Courses EEE Core 59 26.5 85.5
EEE Elective 21 7.5 28.5
Total 123 38 161
 

Semester wise Courses:

Semester Number: 1
SL Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 CE-1108 Engineering Drawing 1
2 EEE-1121 Electrical Circuit I DC 3
3 EEE-1122 Electrical Circuit I DC Sessional 1
4 MATH-1107 Differential and Integral Calculus 3
5 PHY-1101 Physics I 3
6 UREL-1106 Advanced English 2
7 UREM-1101 Text of Ethics and Morality 1
Semester Number: 2
SL Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 CSE-1221 Computer Fundamentals & Programming 3
2 CSE-1222 Computer Fundamentals & Programming Sessional 1.5
3 EEE-1243 Electrical Circuit II AC 3 EEE-1103
4 EEE-1244 Electrical Circuit II AC Sessional 1 EEE-1104
5 EEE-1245 Basic Electronic 3 EEE-1103
6 EEE-1246 Basic Electronic Sessional 1 EEE-1104
7 MATH-1207 Geometry and Differential Equations 3 MATH-1107
8 PHY-1201 Physics-II 3 PHY-1101
9 PHY-1202 Physics-II Sessional 1.5 PHY-1101
10 URED-1201 Basic Principles of Islam (‘Aqidah+’Ibadah) 2
Semester Number: 3
SL Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 CHEM-2341 Chemistry 3
2 CHEM-2342 Chemistry Sessional 1
3 ETE-2325 Signal & Systems 3
4 ETE-2341 Analog Electronics 3 ETE-1245
5 ETE-2342 Analog Electronics Sessional 1 ETE-1246
6 ETE-2343 Digital Electronics & Logic Design 3
7 ETE-2344 Digital Electronics & Logic Design Sessional 1
8 MATH-2307 Metrices, Linear System of Equations and Vector Analysis 3 Math-1207
9 URED-2302 Sciences of Qur’an and Hadith 1
10 URED-2305 Comparative Religion 2
Semester Number: 4
SL Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 ETE-2427 Numerical Analysis 2 MATH-1107
2 ETE-2441 Analog Communication 3 ETE-2325
3 ETE-2442 Analog Communication Sessional 1.5 ETE-2325
4 ETE-2443 Data Structure and Algorithm 2 ETE-1221
5 ETE-2444 Data Structure and Algorithm Sessional 1 ETE-1222
6 ETE-2445 Electrical Machines & Industrial Electronics 3 ETE-2341
7 ETE-2446 Electrical Machines & Industrial Electronics Sessional 1 ETE-2342
8 MATH-2407 Complex Variable, Higher Trigonometry & Random Process 3 MATH-2307
9 STAT-2441 Probability and Statistics 2
10 URBL-2401 Functional Bengali Language 2
Semester Number: 5
SL Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 ACC-2401 Financial and Managerial Accounting 2
2 ETE-3505 Information Theory & Coding 3
3 ETE-3507 Electromagnetic Fields & Waves 3 MATH-2411
4 ETE-3522 Design of Electronic Systems 1.5 ETE-2342
5 ETE-3529 Telecommunication Switching & Networks 3
6 ETE-3543 Microprocessor & Peripherals 2 ETE-2343
7 ETE-3544 Microprocessor & Peripherals Sessional 1 ETE-2344
8 ETE-3545 Object-oriented Programming with Java 2 ETE-2443
9 ETE-3546 Object-oriented Programming with Java Sessional 1 ETE-2444
10 URED-3503 Political Thoughts and Social Behavior 1
Semester Number: 6
SL Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 ECON-3501 Principle of Economics 2 ACC-2401
2 ETE-3641 Digital Communications 3 ETE-2441
3 ETE-3642 Digital Communications Sessional 1.5 ETE-2442
4 ETE-3643 Mobile and Wireless Communications 3 ETE-2441
5 ETE-3644 Mobile and Wireless Communications Sessional 1.5 ETE-2442
6 ETE-3645 Electronic Measurement & Instrumentation 3 ETE-2341
7 ETE-3646 Electronic Measurement & Instrumentation Sessional 1 ETE-2342
8 ETE-3649 Antenna & Propagation 3 ETE-2407
9 ETE-3650 Antenna & Propagation Sessional 1 ETE-2407
10 MGT-3601 Industrial Management 2 ECON-3501
11 URED-3604 Life and Teachings of the Prophet Muhammad (SAAS) 1
Semester Number: 7
SL Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 ETE-4715 Research Methodology 1
2 ETE-4741 Microwave Engineering 3 ETE-2407
3 ETE-4742 Microwave Engineering Sessional 1 ETE-2407
4 ETE-4743 Digital Signal Processing 3 ETE-2325
5 ETE-4744 Digital Signal Processing Sessional 1 ETE-2325
6 ETE-4745 Satellite Communications 2 ETE-3641
7 ETE-4749 Computer Networks 3
8 ETE-4750 Computer Networks Sessional 1
9 ETE-4751 Digital Image Processing 3 ETE-1221
10 ETE-4752 Digital Image Processing Sessional 1 ETE-1222
11 ETE-4753 Embedded System Design 3 ETE-3543
12 ETE-4754 Embedded System Design Sessional 1 ETE-3544
13 ETE-4755 Multimedia Communications 3 ETE-2441
14 ETE-4756 Multimedia Communications Sessional 1 ETE-2442
15 ETE-4757 Database Management Systems 3 ETE-2443
16 ETE-4758 Database Management Systems Sessional 1 ETE-2444
17 ETE-4759 Network Programming 3 ETE-3545
18 ETE-4760 Network Programming Sessional 1 ETE-3546
19 LAW-4721 Professional Ethics and Environmental Protection Law 2
20 URIH-4701 A Survey of Islamic History and Culture 1 URED-3604
Semester Number: 8
SL Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 ETE-4800 Project/ Thesis 4 110 Credit Hours
2 ETE-4804 Industrial Training 1
3 ETE-4822 General Viva 1
4 ETE-4841 Energy Conversion 2 PHY-1201
5 ETE-4843 Optical fiber Communications 3 ETE-1245
6 ETE-4844 Optical fiber Communications Sessional 1 ETE-1246
7 ETE-4845 Bio-medical Electronics 3 ETE-2341
8 ETE-4846 Biomedical Electronics Sessional 1 ETE-2342
9 ETE-4847 VLSI system Design & Modeling 3 ETE-2343
10 ETE-4848 VLSI system Design & Modeling Sessional 1 ETE-2344
11 ETE-4849 RF and Microwave Devices 3 ETE-4741
12 ETE-4850 RF and Microwave Devices Sessional 1 ETE-4742
13 ETE-4851 Opto-electronics 3 ETE-4843
14 ETE-4852 Opto-electronics Sessional 1 ETE-4844
15 ETE-4853 Statistical Signal Processing 3 STAT-2401
16 ETE-4854 Statistical Signal Processing Sessional 1 ETE-4744
17 ETE-4855 Cryptography and Network Security 3 ETE-4749
18 ETE-4856 Cryptography and Network Security Sessional 1 ETE-4750
19 ETE-4857 Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic 3 ETE-3545
20 ETE-4858 Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic Sessional 1 ETE-3546
21 ETE-4859 Radar and Navigation Aids 3 ETE-4745
22 ETE-4860 Radar and Navigation Aids Sessional 1 ETE-3650
23 URBS-4802 Bangladesh Studies and History of the Independence 2
     

    All Courses:

    Course TypeCourse No.Course TitleCr-HoursCon-HoursPrerequisite
    RequiredURAL-1101Elementary Arabic13
    RequiredUREL-1103Advanced English13
    RequiredURIS-1101Islamic Aqidah11
    RequiredURIS-1203Introduction to Ibadah11
    RequiredURIS-2303Introduction to Qur’an and Sunnah12
    RequiredURIS-3505Government & Politics in Islam11
    RequiredURIS-3607Biography of the Prophet (SAW)11
    RequiredURIH-4701History of Khilafat and Muslims Contribution to World civilization (Up to 1258 A.D.)11
    RequiredURBS-4802Bangladesh Studies12
    RequiredTotal9 Courses915
    InterDisciplineACC-2401Financial and Managerial Accounting22
    InterDisciplineECON-3501Principles of Economics22
    InterDisciplineMGT-3601Industrial Management22
    InterDisciplineLAW- 4721Law and Professional Ethics22
    InterDisciplineTotal4 Courses88
    CoreMATH-1101Math I (Differential and Integral Calculas)33
    CorePHY-1101Physics I33
    CorePHY-1102Physics I Sessional13
    CoreCSE-1101Computer Fundamentals22
    CoreCSE -1102Computer Fundamentals Sessional12
    CoreETE-1103Electrical Circuits – I DC33
    CoreETE-1104Electrical Circuits – I DC Sessional12
    CoreCE-1202Engineering Drawing12
    CoreMATH-1203Math II(Complex Variable, Fourier Analysis & Z-transform)33MATH-1103
    CorePHY-1201Physics II33PHY-1101
    CorePHY-1202Physics II Sessional12PHY-1102
    CoreCHEM-2301Chemistry33
    CoreCHEM-2302Chemistry Sessional12
    CoreETE-1201Computer Programming33ETE-1101
    CoreETE-1202Computer Programming Sessional1.53ETE-1102
    CoreETE-1203Electrical Circuits – II AC33ETE-1103
    CoreETE-1204Electrical Circuits – II AC Sessional12ETE-1104
    CoreETE-1205Electronic Devices33ETE-1103
    CoreETE-1206Electronic Devices Sessional1.53ETE-1104
    CoreMATH-2301Math III(Differential Equation)33MATH-1203
    CoreSTAT-1201Statistics22
    CoreETE-2301Analog Electronics33ETE-1205
    CoreETE-2302Analog Electronics Sessional1.53ETE-1206
    CoreETE-2303Digital Electronics and Logic Design33ETE-1205
    CoreETE-2304Digital Electronics and Logic Design Sessional1.53ETE-1206
    CoreETE – 2305Signals and Linear Systems33MATH-1203
    CoreETE – 2308Numerical Methods Sessional11ETE-1201
    CoreMATH-2401Math IV (Linear Algebra)33MATH-2303
    CoreETE-2405Analog Communication33
    CoreETE-2406Analog Communication Sessional1.53
    CoreETE-2407Electromagnetic Fields and Waves33PHY-1201
    CoreETE-2408Design of Electronic Systems12ETE-2301
    CoreETE-2409Industrial Electronics33ETE-2301
    CoreETE-2410Industrial Electronics Sessional1.53ETE-2302
    CoreMATH-3503Math V(Co-ordinate Geometry &Higher Trigonometry22
    CoreETE-3503Microprocessor, Microcontroller and peripherals33ETE-2303
    CoreETE-3504Microprocessor, Microcontroller and peripherals Sessional12ETE-2304
    CoreETE-3505Information Theory & Coding33ETE -2405
    CoreETE-3507Radio & Television Engineering33ETE-2405
    CoreETE-3508Radio & Television Engineering Sessional1.53ETE-2406
    CoreETE-3509Telecommunications Engineering33ETE-2405
    CoreETE-3510Telecommunications Engineering1.53ETE-2406
    CoreETE-3601Digital communications33ETE-3507
    CoreETE-3602Digital communications Sessional1.53ETE-3508
    CoreETE-3603Cellular Mobile Communications33ETE-3509
    CoreETE-3604Cellular Mobile Communications Sessional1.53ETE-3510
    CoreETE -3605Electronic Measurement22ETE-2301
    CoreETE -3606Electronic Measurement Sessional12ETE-2302
    CoreETE-3607Control Systems33MATH -3503
    CoreETE-3608Control Systems Sessional12MATH -2303
    CoreETE-3609Antenna and Propagation33ETE-2408
    CoreETE-4701Microwave Engineering33ETE-3601
    CoreETE-4702Microwave Engineering Sessional1.53ETE-3602
    CoreETE-4703Digital Signal Processing33ETE-2305
    CoreETE-4704Digital Signal Processing Sessional12ETE-2304
    CoreETE-4705Satellite Communications33ETE-3603
    CoreETE-4715Research Methodology11
    CoreETE-4800Project/ Thesis48ALL
    CoreETE-4801Optical fiber Communications33ETE-3601
    CoreETE-4802Optical fiber Communications Sessional1.53ETE-3602
    CoreETE-4804Industrial Tour /Training11WALL
    CoreETE-4821General Viva Voce11
    CoreSub TotalCore Courses 62133165
    Option-I(Choose-1)ETE-4707VLSI Design33
    Option-I(Choose-1)ETE-4708VLSI Design Sessional12
    Option-I(Choose-1)ETE-4709Optimal & Adaptive control33
    Option-I(Choose-1)ETE-4710Optimal & Adaptive control Sessional12
    Option-I(Choose-1)ETE-4711Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuit33
    Option-I(Choose-1)ETE-4712Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuit Sessional12
    Option-I(Choose-1)ETE-4713Artificial Neural Network33
    Option-I(Choose-1)ETE-4714Artificial Neural Network Sessional12
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4805Wireless Mobile Communications33
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4806Wireless Mobile Communications Sessional12
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4807Embedded System Design33
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4808Embedded System Design Sessional12
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4809Advanced Digital Signal Processing33
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4810Advanced Digital Signal Processing Sessional12
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4811Remote Sensing Technology33
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4812Remote Sensing Technology Sessional12
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4813Biomedical Engineering33
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4814Biomedical Engineering Sessional12
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4815Advanced Power Electronics33
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4816Advanced Power Electronics Sessional12
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4817Opto-Electronics33
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4818Opto-electronics Sessional12
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4819Computer Networks & Security33
    Option-II(Choose-2)ETE-4820Computer Networks & Security Sessional12